Check back on 4.24.24 for more...
Identity is the new perimeter. 



Protect access to your organization critical resources to mitigate risk of unauthorized access, data breaches and operational disruptions.

ANETAC PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice describes Anetac’s policies regarding its collection, use, maintaining, protecting and disclosing information. We may from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. This Privacy Notice shall be reviewed at least annually, and as required.

Consent

If you access or use our website (“Site”) and services (collectively, “Services”) or otherwise actively provide Anetac (“Anetac” or “us”) with your personal information, you agree that we may collect, use and process your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable laws. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice, do not use our Services or provide us with any personal information.

Types Of Information We Collect

We may collect the following information.

  • Contact Data, which includes your name, title, organization, address, email address, and phone number.
  • Account Data, which includes your Contact Data, username, password, billing and payment information, and the details of the Services provided to you.
  • Correspondence Data, which includes your requests, comments, questions and any other information you actively provide to us.
  • Technical Data, which includes your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, the web page visited before visiting our Site, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology information about the devices you use to access our Site.
  • Usage Data, which includes data that tells us how you use our Site and Services.
  • Marketing and Communication Data, which includes your preferences in receiving marketing information from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
How We Use Personal Information

We use the following categories of personal information for the following purposes.

  • Contact Data: to communicate with you in relation to your account or the Services.
  • Account Data: to create, manage and provide Services for the account.
  • Correspondence Data: to respond to any specific requests, comments or questions you may have.
  • Technical Data and Usage Data: to provide, maintain, improve, monitor, secure, debug, customize and optimize our Services.
  • Marketing and Communication Data: to determine how to communicate with you.
  • Performance of Contracts: to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under the Terms of Use or any other agreement relating to the Services.
  • Compliance with Laws: to perform activities necessary to ensure compliance with applicable national, state, provincial and other applicable laws, and to respond to requests from government authorities.
  • Protection of Interests: to protect the legal interests, health or safety of a user, us, or other third parties, such as in the event of a complaint or dispute, or to perform credit recovery procedures or credit assignments to authorized third parties.
  • Marketing Activities: as permitted by applicable law, including with your consent where required, we may use your contact information to provide you with marketing communications, promotional offers and updates on Services.
  • Employment: If you apply for employment through the Site, we may use Your Contact Data and details about your employment history and education to conduct interviews, evaluate your application, and as otherwise needed for recruitment.
  • Merger or Sale: in the event that we, or some or all assets related to our Services are acquired by or merged with a third-party entity or in connection with a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control, we may transfer some or all of the personal information that we have collected about you to another organization as part of that transaction.
To Whom We Disclose Your Personal Information

We may share information as discussed below, but we will not sell it to advertisers or third parties.

  • Personnel: Employees and contractors of Anetac, and Anetac’s trusted third parties.
  • Other applications: The Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Third party websites are governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy, which are outside Anetac’s control and not covered by this Privacy Notice.
  • Cloud databases: The personal information Anetac collects from you may be stored in one or more databases that may be hosted by third parties. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval.
  • Merger or Sale: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries, business units or our entire business.
  • Lawful authorities: We may disclose account and other personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Anetac, our users, or others.
When And How We Collect Information

When ordering, registering or logging into the Services, completing surveys, product reviews, requesting support, using live chat, entering information on our Site, participating in webinars, or subscribing to marketing communications you may provide information we may collect at that time. Additionally, we may collect such information at events you attend or during phone calls or e-mails with Anetac representatives. This information is collected when you choose to provide it to us. Information about your Anetac purchases is collected at the time of your order.

Security Of Your Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We implement measures and procedures intended to protect the privacy of individuals and ensure that data protection is integral to all processing activities. Such measures may include adhering to the principle of data minimization (e.g., not keeping data for longer than is necessary), employing pseudonymization and de-identification measures, implementing cyber security measures, and maintaining a company-wide written information security policy. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those who need to know that information to provide Services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We take appropriate measures to enforce our privacy responsibilities, up to and including disciplinary action, termination of employment or relationship with Anetac. Where appropriate, Anetac may take legal action.

Data Storage And Retention

Your personal data may be stored by Anetac on its servers, and on the servers of third party cloud-based database management services the Anetac engages, located in the United States. Anetac retains data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with Anetac and for a period of time thereafter (but no longer than reasonably necessary), to analyze the data for Anetac’s own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact Anetac’s data protection officer at Privacy@Anetac.com.

Access Rights

Under applicable laws, you may have rights to access, update, rectify, port or erase certain personal information. To submit a request to exercise any such rights, please contact Privacy@Anetac.com and clearly describe your request. If you have such rights and your request complies with the requirements under applicable laws, we will give effect to your rights as required by law. Removal of your personal data may result in your inability to use all or some of the Services and receive communications from Anetac.

Cookie Notice

When you visit our Site, the Site asks your browser to store a small piece of data (text file) called a cookie on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We may also use third-party cookies, which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting, for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the Site to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but that may cause some parts of the Site to not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies (Anetac uses Google Analytics) allow us to carry out statistical analysis of page use, interactions, and paths a user takes through the website to improve the performance of our Site. This is known as ‘digital analytics,’ where this information allows us to know what content on our Site is the most and least popular, as well as allowing us to know how our users move around and interact with our Site overall. The data collected through this cookie is not associated by Anetac with any individual person.

Marketing Cookies

We may use a marketing database management program that deploys a cookie when a user interacts with marketing communications, such as a marketing email or a marketing-based landing page on our Site. This cookie collects personal information such as your name, which pages you visit on our Site, how you arrived at our Site, and your purchases from Anetac. Collected information may be used to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns or to provide better targeting for marketing. From time to time, cookies set by third parties find their way into this “marketing” category, but Anetac does not always have control over those cookies and does not share personal data with those third parties.

Third Party Website Cookies

When using our Site, you may be directed to other websites for such activities as surveys, to make payments, for job applications, and to view content hosted on those Sites such as an embedded video or news article. These websites may use their own cookies. We do not have control over the placement of cookies by other websites you visit, even if you are directed to them from our Site.

Using Your Browser

Many of the cookies used on our Site and through emails can be enabled or disabled by disabling the cookies through your browser. To disable cookies through your browser, follow the instructions usually located within the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menus in your browser. Please note that disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the cookie from your browser unless manually completed through your browser function.

International Users

Transferring Personal Data To The U.S.

Anetac has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect about you will be processed in the United States. By using Anetac’s Services or submitting personal information through Anetac’s Site, you acknowledge that your personal information will be processed in the United States and, depending on the circumstances, may involve a transfer of your information to the United States. Anetac provides safeguards by maintaining an industry-standard information security program, including physical and technical security policies and procedures, with respect to personal data. The program includes measures: (a) to protect personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure; and (b) which provide a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the risk represented by its storage and use.

Data Subject Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commission. International users may have additional rights:

  • Right of Access: You may have the right to obtain the personal data we hold about you and the purposes of the processing.
  • Right to Erasure: You may have the right to request we erase personal data we hold about you in certain situations.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You may have the right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Object: You may have the right to object to us processing your personal information or to stop sending you marketing communications.
  • Right to Data Portability: You may have the right to receive the personal data we hold about you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to Rectification: You may have the right to correct any inaccurate personal information.
California Residents

California residents may have additional rights.

  • Right of Disclosure: Consumers have the right to obtain:
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    • The categories of personal information that we sell or share about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or shared, by category or categories of personal information for each category of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or shared.
    • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose and the categories of persons to whom it was disclosed for a business purpose.
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information.
    • The categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request we erase personal data we hold about you in certain situations.
  • Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information: If we sell or share personal information about you to third parties, you have the right, at any time, to direct us not to sell or share your personal information. This right may be referred to as the right to opt-out of sale or sharing.
  • Right to Limit Use and Disclosure: If we collect your sensitive personal information, you have the right, at any time, to direct us to limit its use to that use which is necessary to perform the Services or provide the goods reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those goods or services, to perform the services set forth in paragraphs (2), (4), (5), and (8) of subdivision (e) of California Civil Code Section 1798.140, and as authorized by regulations adopted pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (19) of subdivision (a) of Section 1798.185.
  • Right of No Retaliation: We shall not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights under law, including, but not limited to, by:
    • Denying goods or services to you.
    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
    • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
    • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Retaliating against an employee, applicant for employment, or independent contractor for exercising their rights under this title.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You may have the right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Object: You may have the right to object to us processing your personal information or to stop sending you marketing communications.
  • Right to Data Portability: You may have the right to receive the personal data we hold about you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal information.
Data Protection Officer

Anetac is headquartered in California, in the United States. Anetac has appointed an internal data protection officer, detailed below, regarding Anetac’s personal data policies or practices.

Questions, Concerns Or Complaints

If you have questions, concerns, complaints, or would like to exercise your rights, please contact Anetac’s data protection officer:

Anetac
Attn: Data Protection
350 Second Street, Suite 9
Los Altos, CA 94022
Privacy@Anetac.com